Antarctica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Base Esperanza

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Base Esperanza. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Base Esperanza with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 15,2029,447
ShkoderAlbania 13,5078,393
SkikdaAlgeria 12,4847,758
SaltaArgentina 4,3322,692
San AntonioArgentina 2,5711,597
San LuisArgentina 3,4142,121
San RafaelArgentina 3,2992,050
Santa RosaArgentina 3,0241,879
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,9972,484
SarmientoArgentina 2,1221,319
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,9075,535
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,9165,541
SalzburgAustria 13,7908,569
SakiAzerbaijan 14,6989,134
SalyanAzerbaijan 14,6399,097
SamaxiAzerbaijan 14,7189,146
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,6637,248
SaveBenin 9,3675,821
Santa CruzBolivia 5,0953,166
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 13,6298,469
SalvadorBrazil 5,7863,596
Santa MariaBrazil 3,7552,333
SantaremBrazil 6,7844,215
SantosBrazil 4,4592,771
Sao CarlosBrazil 4,6522,891
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,3253,930
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,4784,025
Sao JoaquimBrazil 3,9382,447
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,8942,420
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,6792,907
Sao LuisBrazil 6,8474,255
Sao MateusBrazil 5,1393,193
São PauloBrazil 4,5032,798
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,7142,930
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,1063,794
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,0353,750
SerrinhaBrazil 5,9293,684
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,9803,095
SobralBrazil 6,7754,210
SoureBrazil 7,0054,353
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,9083,671
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 3,3332,071
SurubimBrazil 6,4093,983
SadovoBulgaria 13,7428,539
SandanskiBulgaria 13,6148,460
SofiaBulgaria 13,7238,528
SiemreapCambodia 14,2548,857
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,9387,418
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,3878,319
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,1147,528
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 14,4859,001
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,8219,210
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,3487,673
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,5578,424
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,4577,741
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 13,1718,184
Scott, SkCanada 13,6358,473
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,6607,867
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,0277,473
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,1727,564
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,9929,938
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,9738,062
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,9868,070
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,1018,762
Smithers, BcCanada 14,4618,986
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,4477,735
Summerside, PeCanada 12,2297,599
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,3918,322
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,3958,324
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,1867,573
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,8246,726
SalCape Verde 9,3845,831
SantiagoChile 3,4582,149
SewellChile 3,3892,106
ShanghaiChina 16,43510,213
ShantouChina 15,5439,658
ShenyangChina 17,60610,940
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,7115,413
Simon BolivarColombia 8,4185,231
San JoseCosta Rica 8,4745,266
SibenikCroatia 13,5138,397
SplitCroatia 13,5148,397
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,5599,047
StudsgårdDenmark 14,4328,968
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,2695,760
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,1595,691
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,2315,737
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,2785,765
SamanaDominican Republic 9,2475,746
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,1735,700
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,2755,764
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,1865,708
San JuanDominican Republic 9,2245,732
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,1565,690
SanchezDominican Republic 9,2505,748
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,2905,773
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,3015,779
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,1685,697
San GabrielEcuador 7,3234,551
SalloumEgypt 12,7387,915
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,5257,783
SohagEgypt 12,5647,807
St. KatrineEgypt 12,8848,007
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,0105,599
StanleyFalkland Islands 1,302809
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 15,9819,931
StrasbourgFrance 13,6668,492
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4954,657
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,6644,762
SukhumiGeorgia 14,5799,060
SchleswigGermany 14,3078,890
StuttgartGermany 13,7428,539
SamosGreece 13,4118,334
Skiros IslandGreece 13,4228,341
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,0728,123
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 14,5109,017
SiguiriGuinea 9,2585,753
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1145,664
SzegedHungary 13,9248,652
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,8808,625
StykkisholmurIceland 14,5589,046
SagarIndia 14,5569,045
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 15,3959,566
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,5377,791
SemnanIran 14,4929,006
ShahroudIran 14,6469,101
ShirazIran 13,8828,626
ShannonIreland 13,5668,430
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 13,2058,206
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 13,3208,277
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 13,2368,225
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 13,3168,275
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,9308,035
Scuro MountainItaly 13,1088,145
SigonellaItaly 12,8587,990
SassandraIvory Coast 8,6985,405
SagaJapan 16,62610,332
SaigoJapan 16,91010,508
SakaiJapan 16,84010,464
SakataJapan 17,07210,608
SapporoJapan 17,46710,854
SaseboJapan 16,62110,328
SendaiJapan 16,97510,549
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 16,53310,273
ShimonosekiJapan 16,69510,374
ShinjoJapan 17,04310,591
ShionomisakiJapan 16,56910,296
ShirakawaJapan 16,87210,485
ShizuokaJapan 16,68310,367
SumotoJapan 16,68110,366
SuttsuJapan 17,47110,857
SuwaJapan 16,80510,443
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 3,6412,262
SavannakhetLaos 14,6179,083
SiauliaiLithuania 14,9359,281
SiluteLithuania 14,8119,204
SkopjeMacedonia 13,5848,441
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,4165,851
SalimaMalawi 8,7215,419
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,6098,457
SibuMalaysia 13,1638,180
SanMali 9,6185,977
SegouMali 9,5755,950
SikassoMali 9,3795,828
St. BrandonMauritius 9,6195,977
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,4395,866
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 17,68810,991
SainshandMongolia 17,80311,063
SafiMorocco 11,4417,109
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,1056,901
SittweMyanmar 14,6979,133
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,7304,804
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,5929,068
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,45510,226
SaiqOman 13,5078,394
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,7427,918
SurOman 13,5448,416
SialkotPakistan 15,2289,463
SibbiPakistan 14,6319,092
San Juan BautistaParaguay 4,0852,538
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,5223,431
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,0508,731
SandomierzPoland 14,4028,949
SniezkaPoland 14,1728,807
SuwalkiPoland 14,7609,172
SzczecinPoland 14,3798,935
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,9427,421
Santa MariaPortugal 11,5107,153
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,1335,676
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9915,587
Satu MareRomania 14,1838,814
SibiuRomania 14,0488,729
SulinaRomania 14,2358,846
SadrinskRussia 16,72010,390
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,5429,658
SalekhardRussia 17,43410,833
SaratovRussia 15,5389,655
SejmcanRussia 18,55111,528
SelagoncyRussia 19,49512,115
Simusir IslandRussia 17,46210,851
SkovorodinoRussia 18,96811,787
SmolenskRussia 15,1839,435
SociRussia 14,5549,044
SortovalaRussia 15,6969,754
SuntarRussia 19,70912,247
SurgutRussia 17,51110,882
SverdlovskRussia 16,62910,333
SyktyvkarRussia 16,50410,256
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,0715,637
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,7745,452
SeychellesSeychelles 10,6336,608
SingaporeSingapore 12,9428,042
SliacSlovakia 14,1108,768
SeoulSouth Korea 17,13110,645
SineijuSouth Korea 17,42310,827
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,4617,743
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,8127,962
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,7747,938
SevilleSpain 12,0817,508
SennarSudan 11,3827,073
ShambatSudan 11,5377,169
ShendiSudan 11,6847,260
StenseleSweden 15,5009,632
StockholmSweden 15,0419,346
StorlienSweden 15,1949,441
SundsvallSweden 15,2959,504
SantisSwitzerland 13,6018,452
SongeaTanzania 9,0745,639
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,6739,118
SongkhlaThailand 13,5108,395
Suphan BuriThailand 14,2928,881
Surat ThaniThailand 13,6898,507
SurinThailand 14,4118,955
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,5225,917
SokodeTogo 9,4095,847
SfaxTunisia 12,4187,717
SousseTunisia 12,5257,783
SamsunTurkey 14,1818,812
SiirtTurkey 14,1428,788
SivasTurkey 14,0748,746
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,9689,301
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 13,3568,299
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 14,1928,819
SarataUkraine 14,3118,893
SarnyUkraine 14,6559,107
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,3918,942
SumyUkraine 14,9629,297
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,6238,465
SaltoUruguay 3,5552,209
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,6727,874
Safford, AzUsa 11,6907,265
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,0627,496
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,4006,463
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,7377,294
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,1617,557
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,3817,694
Salem, InUsa 11,6737,254
Salem, OrUsa 13,3618,303
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,5557,802
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,2146,968
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,9606,811
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,9247,409
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,6167,840
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,1335,675
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,3007,644
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,6787,878
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,1617,557
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,2697,624
Santuck, ScUsa 11,1646,937
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,4577,741
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,8376,734
Scott City, KsUsa 11,9277,412
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,4077,710
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,6737,254
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,6008,451
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,5838,441
Sedan, KsUsa 11,7037,273
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,7248,528
Selma, AlUsa 10,9356,795
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,6957,268
Seymour, InUsa 11,6737,254
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,5457,174
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,8067,958
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,1446,925
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,2687,624
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,4027,707
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,9717,439
Southport, NcUsa 10,9896,829
Sparta, IlUsa 11,6577,244
Spencer, WvUsa 11,5847,198
Spickard, MoUsa 11,9757,441
Spokane, WaUsa 13,4348,348
Spooner, WiUsa 12,5287,785
Springfield, IlUsa 11,8407,357
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,6457,236
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,44410,219
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,5477,797
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,7377,293
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,4897,761
Stamford, CtUsa 11,7067,274
State College, PaUsa 11,7337,291
State University, MsUsa 11,0876,889
State University, NmUsa 11,4857,137
Staunton, VaUsa 11,4607,122
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,3607,681
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,9087,400
Stockton, CaUsa 12,6017,830
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,2657,622
Storrs, CtUsa 11,7777,318
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,4217,097
Summerville, ScUsa 10,9166,783
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,3598,301
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,8247,348
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,1107,525
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,9647,435
SamarkandUzbekistan 15,5369,654
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,0304,990
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,9784,957
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,5694,704
SmaraWestern Sahara 10,7896,704
SocotraYemen 12,2947,639
SenangaZambia 7,9274,926
SerenjeZambia 8,5555,316
SeshekeZambia 7,8444,874
SolweziZambia 8,4685,262


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -